Wrong airports in G1000 logfiles

A place for you to give us feedback on the site, what's working well, and what other features you'd like to see

Moderators: Rick, Lance Murray

Post Reply
User avatar
kjmeyers1
3 Diamonds Member
3 Diamonds Member
FIRST NAME: Kenneth
Aircraft: DA40
Registration: N451DS
Airport: KGOO

Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:58 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Wrong airports in G1000 logfiles

Post by kjmeyers1 »

I just started using the g1000 logging with the SD card. I came back from flying yesterday and I flew from KGOO to O08 and back. I loaded the files from the sd card and uploaded them to the report section on DAN and everything looks good, except the airport info reads departing KAUN and going to KWLW and then back to KAUN. The google map is correct and the rest of the info looks good. Any ideas what I did wrong or whats happening to cause the airport data to be off?

Thanks,

Ken
Antoine
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
FIRST NAME: Antoine
Aircraft: OTHER
Registration: N121AG
Airport: LSGG

Posts: 2035
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:00 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 209 times

Re: Wrong airports in G1000 logfiles

Post by Antoine »

Ken you may have forgotten to check the "share" box while uploading.
I cannot see the reports at all so it is hard to figure out what went wrong.
In order to find out why this happened, you could open the log file in Excel first and check which airports are in the file.
If you have the correct airports it could be a bug in the upload routine. Did you use batch upload or one-at-a-time?
User avatar
Chris B
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
FIRST NAME: Chris
Aircraft: DA40
Registration: N171CB
Airport: KRHV

Posts: 811
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:52 am
Has thanked: 181 times
Been thanked: 184 times

Re: Wrong airports in G1000 logfiles

Post by Chris B »

kjmeyers1 wrote:Any ideas what I did wrong or whats happening to cause the airport data to be off?
Hi Ken -

In my experience, the G1000 navlog often (always?) defaults to a nearby ICAO-compatible (Kxxx) airport when departing or arriving from FAA-only (e.g., Oxx) fields. I have no idea why... :scratch:

Chris
User avatar
kjmeyers1
3 Diamonds Member
3 Diamonds Member
FIRST NAME: Kenneth
Aircraft: DA40
Registration: N451DS
Airport: KGOO

Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:58 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Wrong airports in G1000 logfiles

Post by kjmeyers1 »

I will share so you can take a look.

Chris-KGOO is where I departed from, as opposed to KAUN. Seems funky. I could understand the 0xx.
User avatar
kjmeyers1
3 Diamonds Member
3 Diamonds Member
FIRST NAME: Kenneth
Aircraft: DA40
Registration: N451DS
Airport: KGOO

Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:58 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Wrong airports in G1000 logfiles

Post by kjmeyers1 »

flight 7551 is uploaded. Also, my CHT #1 is waaaayyyy high on my report. I the weird thing is that I never hit the yellow on CHT1 on my flight.....


(Admin added the link to the report file)
User avatar
Chris B
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
FIRST NAME: Chris
Aircraft: DA40
Registration: N171CB
Airport: KRHV

Posts: 811
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:52 am
Has thanked: 181 times
Been thanked: 184 times

Re: Wrong airports in G1000 logfiles

Post by Chris B »

kjmeyers1 wrote:the weird thing is that I never hit the yellow on CHT1 on my flight.....
Hi Ken -

The yellow limit on CHT is absurdly high. IMO you essentially get warned that the cylinder is about to die.

Personally, I would really like to set the alarm to something much lower (400F?), but that part of the G1000 configuration is locked-down even for authorized Garmin service centers. I've asked.

Chris
User avatar
kmeyers1
2 Diamonds Member
2 Diamonds Member
FIRST NAME: Kenneth
Aircraft: DA20
Registration: N293DC
Airport: KGOO

Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:31 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Wrong airports in G1000 logfiles

Post by kmeyers1 »

I do know and understand that. I'm got my Diamond Service center guy turning over every stone. My engine data log is way off the chart. Typically with my cht1 be higher than the rest, I'll see maybe 385 for cht1!and the others will be 360-365 something in that order. Believe me it's driving me nuts. Thanks for the input Chris.
User avatar
Kai
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
FIRST NAME: Kai
Aircraft: DA40F
Registration: XXXX
Airport: VTCY

Posts: 1351
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 pm
Has thanked: 122 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: Wrong airports in G1000 logfiles

Post by Kai »

Ken,

Not all airports are in our database. So our system picks the closest airport nearby. But if you are missing an airport, you can add it yourself.

Go to https://www.diamondaviators.net/world

and click onto "ADD AN AIRPORT"
World   DiamondAviators.Net.png
I have already added O08 Colusa County Airport so it will be available for future uploads.

This topic has been moved to the appropriate forum "Site Feedback". Please, discuss any DA40 issues in a separate thread and avoid going too far off topic.
DA40F - N405FP/HS-KAI (sold)
User avatar
kjmeyers1
3 Diamonds Member
3 Diamonds Member
FIRST NAME: Kenneth
Aircraft: DA40
Registration: N451DS
Airport: KGOO

Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:58 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Wrong airports in G1000 logfiles

Post by kjmeyers1 »

Thanks Kai


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Post Reply