FS210 installation in TDI

Any DA42 related topics.

Moderators: Rick, Lance Murray

Post Reply
User avatar
D-GCOB
2 Diamonds Member
2 Diamonds Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:14 pm
First Name: Michael
Aircraft Type: DA42
Aircraft Registration: DGCOB
Airports: EDWI
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 26 times

FS210 installation in TDI

Post by D-GCOB »

Dear all,

I just bought a FS210 and the Golze ADL for my plane which I would like to install together. The Golze comes with a minor change but the Garmin FS210 has no paperwork at all (no STC or anything). Does anyone has a flight stream 210 in his DA42 (preferably TDI) installed? or does anyone knows where to get a minor change for the installation? The Pilot's guide includes the functions and the 370.23 software has already the option but Diamond has never approved/released it.
User avatar
ememic99
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
Posts: 1063
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 10:31 am
First Name: Emir
Aircraft Type: DA42
Aircraft Registration: SEMAD
Airports: LDZA LDVA
Has thanked: 203 times
Been thanked: 382 times

Re: FS210 installation in TDI

Post by ememic99 »

I'm reviving this old thread just to confirm that FS210 works perfectly in DA42 TDI (GDU v15.11 and software 370.23).
User avatar
Colin
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
Posts: 2006
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 8:37 pm
First Name: Colin
Aircraft Type: DA42
Aircraft Registration: N972RD
Airports: KFHR
Has thanked: 319 times
Been thanked: 527 times

Re: FS210 installation in TDI

Post by Colin »

Emir,

That's on a G1000, correct?

Thanks,
Colin Summers, PP Multi-Engine IFR, ~3,000hrs
colin@mightycheese.com * send email rather than PM
http://www.flyingsummers.com
N972RD DA42 G1000 2.0 s/n 42.AC100 (sold!)
N971RD DA40 G1000 s/n 40.508 (traded)
User avatar
ememic99
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
Posts: 1063
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 10:31 am
First Name: Emir
Aircraft Type: DA42
Aircraft Registration: SEMAD
Airports: LDZA LDVA
Has thanked: 203 times
Been thanked: 382 times

Re: FS210 installation in TDI

Post by ememic99 »

Yes on G1000. Works both ways for FPL. I don't know whether any other data can be transmitted.
User avatar
Colin
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
Posts: 2006
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 8:37 pm
First Name: Colin
Aircraft Type: DA42
Aircraft Registration: N972RD
Airports: KFHR
Has thanked: 319 times
Been thanked: 527 times

Re: FS210 installation in TDI

Post by Colin »

I am very excited by the possibility of dumping the flightplan back and forth from my iPad. I will report back if I hit any snags here in the States getting this done.
Colin Summers, PP Multi-Engine IFR, ~3,000hrs
colin@mightycheese.com * send email rather than PM
http://www.flyingsummers.com
N972RD DA42 G1000 2.0 s/n 42.AC100 (sold!)
N971RD DA40 G1000 s/n 40.508 (traded)
Post Reply